formerly Southern Tier Hospice and Palliative Care

607.962.3100

Site Policy

  • "Our family would like to thank everyone involved in my husband's care. You helped us to fulfill his final wish and make his final journey from home. You are all amazing and special; you took great care of him as well as his family."

  • "Your caring staff is so valuable to families during critical times. Your support is very comforting and appreciated. We are truly grateful."

  • "We were blessed with the loving care you gave our Dad. The nurse was great and treated him like he was part of her family. We are forever grateful for all of you. Thank you."

  • "To the Hospice folks, words cannot express our thanks and appreciation for your tender touch and loving professionalism during our Dad's illness. We will always remember our nurse's expert skills and abilities as well as her personal touch. "

  • "We want to thank everyone who cared for our Mother. Everyone was so nice and caring and went over and beyond what we could have hoped for. Thank you all."

CareFirst’s Site Terms

Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy

1. User's Acknowledgment and Acceptance of Terms

CareFirst NY, Inc. ("Us" or "We") provides the www.carefirstny.org site and various related services (collectively, the "site" or “website”) to you, the user, subject to your compliance with all the terms, conditions, and notices contained or referenced herein (the "Terms of Use"), as well as any other written agreement between us and you. In addition, when using particular services or materials on this site, users shall be subject to any posted rules applicable to such services or materials that may contain terms and conditions in addition to those in these Terms of Use. All such guidelines or rules are hereby incorporated by reference into these Terms of Use.
We expressly reserve the right to change these Terms of Use from time to time without notice to you. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this site and these Terms of Use from time to time and to familiarize yourself with any modifications. Your continued use of this site after such modifications will constitute acknowledgement of the modified Terms of Use and agreement to abide and be bound by the modified Terms of Use.
As used in these Terms of Use, references to our "Affiliates" include our owners, subsidiaries, affiliated companies, officers, directors, suppliers, partners, sponsors, and advertisers, and includes (without limitation) all parties involved in creating, producing, and/or delivering this site and/or its contents.

2. Description of Services

We make various services available on this site including, but not limited to a resource of information for those who find themselves or a loved one facing a life limiting illness and for family members looking for information about support groups and other hospice services and other like services. You are responsible for providing, at your own expense, all equipment necessary to use the services, including a computer, modem, and Internet access (including payment of all fees associated with such access).
We reserve the sole right to either modify or discontinue the site, including any of the site’s features, at any time with or without notice to you. We will not be liable to you or any third party should we exercise such right. Any new features that augment or enhance the then-current services on this site shall also be subject to these Terms of Use.

3. Third Party Sites and Information

This site may link you to other sites on the Internet or otherwise include references to information, documents, software, materials and/or services provided by other parties. These other sites and parties are not under our control, and you acknowledge that we are not responsible for the content of such sites.  The inclusion of such a link or reference is provided merely as a convenience and does not imply endorsement of, or association with, the site or party by us, or any warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied.
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Main image courtesy of Mark Twain Country.

4. Intellectual Property Information

All contents on this website, other than those expressly otherwise identified, Copyright (c) 2012 CareFirst NY, Inc. All rights reserved.
By accepting these Terms of Use, you acknowledge and agree that all content presented to you on this site is protected by copyrights, trademarks, service marks, patents or other proprietary rights and laws, and is the sole property of CareFirst and/or its Affiliates. You are only permitted to use the content as expressly authorized by us or the specific content provider. Except for a single copy made for personal use only, you may not copy, reproduce, modify, republish, upload, post, transmit, or distribute any documents or information from this site in any form or by any means without prior written permission from us or the specific content provider, and you are solely responsible for obtaining permission before reusing any copyrighted material that is available on this site. Any unauthorized use of the materials appearing on this site may violate copyright, trademark and other applicable laws and could result in criminal or civil penalties.

5. Disclaimer of Warranties

ALL MATERIALS AND SERVICES ON THIS SITE ARE PROVIDED ON AN "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR THE WARRANTY OF NON-INFRINGEMENT. WITHOUT LIMITING THE FOREGOING, WE MAKE NO WARRANTY THAT (A) THE SERVICES AND MATERIALS WILL MEET YOUR REQUIREMENTS, (B) THE SERVICES AND MATERIALS WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED, TIMELY, SECURE, OR ERROR-FREE, (C) THE RESULTS THAT MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE USE OF THE SERVICES OR MATERIALS WILL BE EFFECTIVE, ACCURATE OR RELIABLE, OR (D) THE QUALITY OF ANY PRODUCTS, SERVICES, OR INFORMATION PURCHASED OR OBTAINED BY YOU FROM THE SITE FROM US OR OUR AFFILIATES WILL MEET YOUR EXPECTATIONS OR BE FREE FROM MISTAKES, ERRORS OR DEFECTS.

THIS SITE COULD INCLUDE TECHNICAL OR OTHER MISTAKES, INACCURACIES OR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS. WE MAY MAKE CHANGES TO THE MATERIALS AND SERVICES AT THIS SITE, INCLUDING THE PRICES AND DESCRIPTIONS OF ANY PRODUCTS OR SERVICES LISTED HEREIN, AT ANY TIME WITHOUT NOTICE. THE MATERIALS OR SERVICES AT THIS SITE MAY BE OUT OF DATE, AND WE MAKE NO COMMITMENT TO UPDATE SUCH MATERIALS OR SERVICES.

THE USE OF THE SERVICES OR THE DOWNLOADING OR OTHER ACQUISITION OF ANY MATERIALS THROUGH THIS SITE IS DONE AT YOUR OWN DISCRETION AND RISK AND WITH YOUR AGREEMENT THAT YOU WILL BE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGE TO YOUR COMPUTER SYSTEM OR LOSS OF DATA THAT RESULTS FROM SUCH ACTIVITIES.

Through your use of the site, you may have the opportunities to engage in commercial transactions with other users and vendors. You acknowledge that all transactions relating to any merchandise or services offered by any party, including, but not limited to the purchase terms, payment terms, warranties, guarantees, maintenance and delivery terms relating to such transactions, are agreed to solely between the seller or purchaser of such merchandize and services and you. WE MAKE NO WARRANTY REGARDING ANY TRANSACTIONS EXECUTED THROUGH, OR IN CONNECTION WITH THIS SITE, AND YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT SUCH TRANSACTIONS ARE CONDUCTED ENTIRELY AT YOUR OWN RISK. ANY WARRANTY THAT IS PROVIDED IN CONNECTION WITH ANY PRODUCTS, SERVICES, MATERIALS, OR INFORMATION AVAILABLE ON OR THROUGH THIS SITE FROM A THIRD PARTY IS PROVIDED SOLELY BY SUCH THIRD PARTY, AND NOT BY US OR ANY OTHER OF OUR AFFILIATES.

Content available through this site often represents the opinions and judgments of an information provider, site user, or other person or entity not connected with us. We do not endorse, nor are we responsible for the accuracy or reliability of, any opinion, advice, or statement made by anyone other than an authorized CareFirst spokesperson speaking in his/her official capacity. Please refer to the specific editorial policies posted on various sections of this site for further information, which policies are incorporated by reference into these Terms of Use.
You understand and agree that temporary interruptions of the services available through this site may occur as normal events. You further understand and agree that we have no control over third party networks you may access in the course of the use of this site, and therefore, delays and disruption of other network transmissions are completely beyond our control.

You understand and agree that the services available on this site are provided "AS IS" and that we assume no responsibility for the timeliness, deletion, mis-delivery or failure to store any user communications or personalization settings.

SOME STATES OR JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OF CERTAIN WARRANTIES, SO SOME OF THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

6. Limitation of Liability

IN NO EVENT SHALL WE OR OUR AFFILIATES BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY THIRD PARTY FOR ANY SPECIAL, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, OR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THOSE RESULTING FROM LOSS OF USE, DATA OR PROFITS, WHETHER OR NOT WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES, AND ON ANY THEORY OF LIABILITY, ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OF THIS SITE OR OF ANY WEB SITE REFERENCED OR LINKED TO FROM THIS SITE.

FURTHER, WE SHALL NOT BE LIABLE IN ANY WAY FOR THIRD PARTY GOODS AND SERVICES OFFERED THROUGH THIS SITE OR FOR ASSISTANCE IN CONDUCTING COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS THROUGH THIS SITE, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION THE PROCESSING OF ORDERS.

SOME JURISDICTIONS PROHIBIT THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

7. E-mail, Messaging, Blogging, and Chat Services

We may make email, messaging, blogging, or chat services (collectively, "Communications") available to users of our site, either directly or through a third-party provider. We make available separate supplemental agreements characterizing the relationship between you and us that, except where expressly noted or contradictory, includes these Terms of Use.

We will not inspect or disclose the contents of private Communications except with the consent of the sender or the recipient, or in the narrowly-defined situations provided under the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, or as other required by law or by court or governmental order. Further information is available in our Privacy Policy.

CareFirst does not endorse, nor does it participate of “spamming” (sending of unsolicited promotional email). If you believe you have received such a message, contact info@carefirstny.org.

8. Internet Privacy Policy

To protect your privacy when visiting the CareFirst website, we have adopted the following policies to safeguard any personal information:
The CareFirst web server tracks visitors to the site and collects log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, and track user's movement around the site. Additionally, some pages throughout the site may request specific information submitted by a form or e-mail. Information such as names, addresses, phone numbers, e-mail addresses, credit card information, etc. will only be used by CareFirst to respond to inquiries, manage user established online accounts, for specific marketing activities, events or services, or to process transactions. If you have submitted personal information to CareFirst and would like it removed or modified, please contact us and we shall use reasonable efforts to comply with your request.

CareFirst does not intend to collect information from children under the age of thirteen (13) without the consent of the child’s parent or legal guardian. Children under the age of thirteen (13) should only submit information to CareFirst with the prior consent of their parent or legal guardian. If your child has submitted personal information to CareFirst and you would like to request that such information be removed please contact us and we shall use reasonable efforts to remove such information.

Information supplied to us through the CareFirst website, including but not limited to feedback, data, answers, questions, comments, suggestions, plans, ideas or the like, will not be treated as proprietary or as confidential and CareFirst assumes no obligation to protect such information from disclosure. Further, the submission of such information to CareFirst shall not restrict the purchase, manufacture or use of similar products, services, plans and ideas by CareFirst for any purpose whatever and CareFirst shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose and distribute the information to others without restriction.

9. Protection of Information

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information. 
We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.
We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone.

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

10. International Use

Although this site may be accessible worldwide, we make no representation that materials on this site are appropriate or available for use in locations outside the United States, and accessing them from territories where their contents are illegal is prohibited. Those who choose to access this site from other locations do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws. Any offer for any product, service, or information made in connection with this site is void where prohibited.

11. Governing Law

This site (excluding any linked sites) is controlled by us from our offices within the New York, United States of America. By using our website, you agree that the laws of New York State, without regard to principles of conflicts of law, will govern any dispute of any sort that might arise between you and us and any of our affiliates regarding your visit to and use of our website.

12. Contact Information

Except as explicitly noted on this site, the services available through this site are offered by CareFirst NY, Inc, a 501(c)(3) charitable organization, located at 3805 Meads Creek Road, Painted Post, NY 14870. Our telephone number is (607) 962-3100. If you notice that any user is violating these Terms of Use, please contact us at info@carefirstny.org.

Stay Connected

CareFirst added a new photo.

View on Facebook

Posted 3 days, 11 hours ago

  • Shares: 5
  • Comments: 0

No comments yet

Our friends at the Hardinge Anderson Evans Foundation have awarded us a $2,500 grant to purchase virtual reality equipment for our hospice patients! What places would you most like to visit, if given ...

View on Facebook

Posted 4 days, 18 hours ago

  • Shares: 3
  • Comments: 1

Jacqueline WellesVirtual reality available @ Corning GlassFest - "Dream Wanderer" bus!4 days, 14 hours ago

CareFirst added 2 new photos.

Flowers have arrived! Thank you to all who supported this year's sale. If you didn't get your order in, visit us at the Big Flats Sam's Club on Thursday from 8-4.

View on Facebook

Posted 6 days, 20 hours ago

  • Shares: 3
  • Comments: 0

No comments yet

3805 Meads Creek Road • Painted Post, NY 14870-9509 •P: 607.962.3100 •T: 800.734.1570 •F: 607.962.4300
www.CareFirstNY.org info@CareFirstNY.org